About us Employment Catalogue Contacts
  Catalogue -> Optical accessories -> GPJ-A Fiber Optic Splice Closure (FOSC)

GPJ-A Fiber Optic Splice Closure (FOSC)

Up-down bisection GPJ-A is an arc, horizontal type. Innovative insert plates and fixing bolts are used to fix and seal FOSC, and its installation is quite simple. The FOSC is suitable for protecting fiber cable splices in straight-through and branching applications. It can be placed in aerial, underground, wall-mounting and wall-mounting in handhole and duct applications. Based on an advanced formula, the plastic parts are made of injection-molded, high-strength engineering plastic PC by numerical control equipment, therefore effectively prevent products from aging caused by coldness, heat, oxygen and ultraviolet radiation. The strong housing and main components provide fire resistant, waterproof, and quakeproof while protecting splices during pulling, torsioning and impacting. It ensures long-term reliability and usage under ambient temperature

The GPJ-A has the following outstanding features.

  • Advanced internal structure design
  • Easy and fast to fix fiber cable
  • Easy to re-enter,it never requires re-entry kits
  • The closure is spacious enough for winding and storing fibers
  • Fiber Optic Splice Tray (FOSTs) are designed in  SLIDE-IN-LOCK and its opening angle is above 90 o
  • The curved diameter meets with international standard.
  • Easy and fast to increase and reduce FOSTs.
  • Innovative elastic integrated seal fitting
    All of the above features make it easy and convenient for installation, maintenance and reuse. If required, the earthing deriving device can be installed on the housing of FOSC for deriving metallic parts of fiber cable for earthing connectinon.

  • GPJ-A consists of one set of elastic integrated seal fitting, our company patent product, which, based on an advanced formula, is made of injection-molded, high quality elastic sealing material by numerical control equipment. It is installed between FOSC housing and insert plates. Under ambient temperature from -40C to +65Cit can be shrinking and dilating to ensure long-term sealing performance of FOSC. It also ensures good re-sealing performance after closing and reentry for many times. Elastic integrated seal fitting is a new breed in China and advanced internationally.

    Sealing is achieved by using 4 pieces of innovative insert plates and bolts, therefore easy for installation. The most strongpoint is that the insert plates and the housing are made of injection-molded, high-strength engineering plastic PC by numerical control equipment; They, together with elastic integrated seal fitting, can be shrinking and dilating at the same rate under violent changes of ambient temperature, therefore the closure ensures long-term reliability and sealing performance.


  • The capacity of bunchy FOST 016 is from 6 to 16 cores.

  • The capacity of bunchy FOST 024 is from 12 to 24 cores.

    Quantity of bunchy FOSTs and heat shrinkable protective sleeves are to be determined according to the total capacity of FOSC.
    (Note: each bunchy fiber has one core after fusion splicing, which needs one piece of bunchy heat shrinkable protective sleeve

  • tray017(L*W:150mm*102mm)
    Ribbon FOST 017 can accommodate 4 pieces of ribbon heat shrinkable protective sleeves. (Note: each ribbon fiber has multi-cores after fusion splicing.)
      Optical equipment
    Optical measuring and splice equipment
    Optical cable
    Optical accessories
         Connector Series
         GPJ-M Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         GPJ-8020 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         GPJ-A Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         GPJ-B Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         GPJ-E Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         GPJ-8022 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         GPJ-8023 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         GPJ-F Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         GPJ-O Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         GPJ-N Fiber Optic Splice Closure
         Single-mode Standard Couplers
        Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
        Single-mode Wavelength Independent Couplers
        Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
        Multi-mode Couplers
        Multi-mode Star/Tree Couplers
        Chassis Optical Couplers
        1310/1550nm WDM
        1310/1550nm Standard WDMs
        1310/1550nm Add/Drop WDMs
        1310/1550nm Relay WDMs
        980/1550nm WDM
        1480/1550nm WDM
        Single-mode Patch Cords
        Multi-mode Patch Cords
        LC Patch Cords
        MU Patch cords
        MT-RJ Patch Cords
        Ribbon Fan-out Patch Cords
        Bunched Optical Fiber Fan-Out Patch Cords
        Waterproof Pigtails
        Standard Adapters
        Hybrid Adapters
        In-line Fixed Attenuator
        Fixed Attenuators
        Variable Attenuators
        Fiber Optic Termination Box
    ©  www.ftth-china.com