About us Employment Catalogue Contacts
  Catalogue -> Optical accessories -> GPJ-8020 Fiber Optic Splice Closure (FOSC)

GPJ-8020 Fiber Optic Splice Closure (FOSC)

Innovative design GPJ-8020 is an arc and horiztontal type with one hinge in one side and open in another side. Two pieces of insert plates and fixing bolts are used to fix and seal FOSC. It is the most reliable FOSC with the simpliest installation in the world. The FOSC is suitable for protecting fiber cable splices in straight-through and branching applications. It can be placed in underground, aerial, wall-mounting, handhole-mounting and duct-mounting applications. Based on an advanced formula, the plastic parts are made of injection-molded, high-strength engineering plastic PC by numerical control equipment, therefore effectively prevent products from aging caused by coldness, heat, oxygen and ultraviolet radiation. The strong housing and main components provide fire resistant, waterproof, and quakeproof while protecting splices during pulling, torsioning and impacting. It ensures long-term reliability and usage under ambient temperature from -40C to +65C

The GPJ-8020 has the following outstanding feature:
Advanced internal structure
Easy to re-enter, it never requires re-entry kits.
Fiber optic splice tray is designed in SLIDE-IN-LOCK and its opening angle is above 90. Therefore it is easy and fast to increase and reduce FOST.
The housing of FOSC is spacious in particular, while straight-through fiber cable is for branching application, fibers not cut off are for straight-through after being fixed and winded, fibers cut off are for branching after fusion splicing with fibers of other branching fiber cable.
All of the above features make it easy and convenient for installation, maintenance and reuse. If required, the earthing deriving device can be installed on the housing of FOSC for deriving metallic parts of fiber cable for earthing connection. Pressure testing valve can be installed as well for pressure testing and sealing testing after injecting air.

GPJ-8020 consists of one set of elastic integrated seal fitting, our company patent product, which, based on an advanced formula, is made of injection-molded, high quality elastic sealing material by numerical control equipment. It Is installed between FOSC housing and insert plates. Under ambient temperature from -40C to +65C, it can be shrinking and dilating to ensure long-term sealing performance of FOSC. It also ensures good resealing performance after reuse for many times. Elastic intergated seal fitting is a new breed in China and advanced internationally.

Sealing is achieved by using 2 pieces of innovative insert plates and bolts, therefore easy for installation. The most strongpoint is that the insert plates and housing are made of injection-molded, high-strength engineering plastic PC by numerical control equipment. They, together with elastic integrated seal fitting, can be shrinking and dilating at the same rate under violent changes of ambient temperature. Therefore the closure ensures long-term reliability and sealing performance.

Tray018:LXW160mmX122mm and Tray002:LXW160mmX125mm
The capacity of bunchy FOST 018 is 12 cores.
The capacity of bunchy FOST 002 is from 12 to 24 cores.
Quantity of bunchy FOSTS and heat shrinkable protective sleeves are to be determined according to the total capacity of FOSC. (Note: each bunchy fiber has one core after fusion splicing, which needs one piece of bunchy heat shrinkable protective sleeve)

Ribbon FOST 004 can accommodate 6 pieces of ribbon heat shrinkable protective sleeves.
(Note: each ribbon fiber has multi-cores after fusion splicing)
  Optical equipment
Optical measuring and splice equipment
Optical cable
Optical accessories
     Connector Series
     GPJ-M Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8020 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-A Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-B Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-E Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8022 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8023 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-F Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-O Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-N Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     Single-mode Standard Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Independent Couplers
    Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Multi-mode Couplers
    Multi-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Chassis Optical Couplers
    1310/1550nm WDM
    1310/1550nm Standard WDMs
    1310/1550nm Add/Drop WDMs
    1310/1550nm Relay WDMs
    980/1550nm WDM
    1480/1550nm WDM
    Single-mode Patch Cords
    Multi-mode Patch Cords
    LC Patch Cords
    MU Patch cords
    MT-RJ Patch Cords
    Ribbon Fan-out Patch Cords
    Bunched Optical Fiber Fan-Out Patch Cords
    Waterproof Pigtails
    Standard Adapters
    Hybrid Adapters
    In-line Fixed Attenuator
    Fixed Attenuators
    Variable Attenuators
    Fiber Optic Termination Box
©  www.ftth-china.com