About us Employment Catalogue Contacts
TABLE OF CONTENT
  Catalogue -> Optical accessories -> GPJ-8023 Fiber Optic Splice Closure (FOSC)

GPJ-8023 Fiber Optic Splice Closure (FOSC)


Dome GPJ-8023 is a vertical type. Hoop is used to fix and seal FOSC cover and base, and its installation is quite simple. GPJ-8023 is provided with 4 fiber cable inlet/outlet ports, and sealing is achieved by tightening nut after inserting fiber cable. The FOSC is suitable for protecting fiber cable splices in straight-through and branching applications. It can be placed in aerial, underground, wall-mounting and handhole-mounting and duct-mounting applications. Based on an advanced formula, the plastic parts are made of injection-molded, high-strength engineering plastic PC by numerical control equipment, therefore effectively prevent products from aging caused by coldness, heat, oxygen and ultraviolet radiation. The strong housing and main components provide fire resistant, waterproof, and quakeproof while protecting splices during pulling, torsioning and impacting. It ensures long-term reliability and usage under ambient temperature from -40C to +65C


  


The GPJ-8023 has the following outstanding features.
-Advanced internal structure design
-Easy and fast to fix fiber cable
-Fiber suffers no attenuation
-The closure is spacious enough for winding and storing fibers
-Fiber Optic Splice Trays (FOSTs) are designed in SLIDE-IN-LOCK and its opening angle is above 90
-The curved diameter meets with international standard.
-Easy and fast to increase and reduce FOSTs.
-Innovative elastic integrated seal fitting
All of the above features make it more easy and convenient for installation, maintenance and reuse. If required, the earthing deriving device can be installed on the housing of FOSC for deriving metallic parts of fiber cable for earthing connection. Pressure testing valve can be installed as well for pressure testing and sealing testing after injecting air



GPJ-8023 consists of one set of elastic integrated seal fitting, our company patent product, which, based on an advanced formula, is made of injection-molded, high quality elastic sealing material by numerical control equipment. It is installed between FOSC housing and the hoop and nut. Under ambient temperature from 40C to +65C , it can be shrinking and dilating to ensure long-term sealing performance of FOSC. It also ensures good re-sealing performance after closing and reentry for many times. Elastic integrated seal fitting is a new breed in China and advanced internationally.



Sealing is achieved by locking the hoop and tightening nut, therefore easy for installation The most strongpoint is that the hoop, nut and housing are made of injection-molded, high-strength engineering plastic PC by numerical control equipment; They, together with elastic integrated seal fitting, can be shrinking and dilating at the same rate under violent changes of ambient temperature, therefore the closure ensures long-term reliability and sealing performance.


Tray031LxW: 234mmx96mm




Tray032(L*W:234mm*96mm)


The capacity of bunchy FOST 031 is 12 cores;
The capacity of bunchy FOST 032 is from 12 to 24 cores;
Quantity of bunchy FOSTs and heat shrinkable protective sleeves are to be determined according to the total capacity of the FOSC.


Tray033LxW:234mmx96mm


Ribbon FOST 033 can accommodate 6 pieces of ribbon heat shrinkable protective sleeves.
  Optical equipment
Optical measuring and splice equipment
Optical cable
Optical accessories
     Connector Series
     GPJ-M Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8020 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-A Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-B Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-E Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8022 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8023 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-F Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-O Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-N Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     Single-mode Standard Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Independent Couplers
    Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Multi-mode Couplers
    Multi-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Chassis Optical Couplers
    1310/1550nm WDM
    1310/1550nm Standard WDMs
    1310/1550nm Add/Drop WDMs
    1310/1550nm Relay WDMs
    980/1550nm WDM
    1480/1550nm WDM
    Filters
    Single-mode Patch Cords
    Multi-mode Patch Cords
    LC Patch Cords
    MU Patch cords
    MT-RJ Patch Cords
    Ribbon Fan-out Patch Cords
    Bunched Optical Fiber Fan-Out Patch Cords
    Waterproof Pigtails
    Standard Adapters
    Hybrid Adapters
    In-line Fixed Attenuator
    Fixed Attenuators
    Variable Attenuators
    Fiber Optic Termination Box
©  www.ftth-china.com