About us Employment Catalogue Contacts
TABLE OF CONTENT
  Catalogue -> Optical accessories -> Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
Description

The Single-mode Wavelength Flattened (single-window Broadband) Couplesr employ Bandwidth-extending Technique (Asymmetrical Technique) to extend bandwidth up to ?40nm at 1310/1550nm channesl by changing the wavelength characteristics. In this broad range, the accurate coupling ratio can be obtained. Moreover, this kind of couplers can satisfy the requirements of Low Excess Loss, Low PDL, etc. Single-mode Wavelength Flattened (Single-window Broadband) Couplers have already been widely used for broadband light source, test instruments and broadband optic-fiber networks.

Features
  • Low Excess loss
  • Good Directivity
  • Low PDL
  • Good Environmental Stability
Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
Applications
  • Optical Fiber Communication Systems
  • Optical Access Networks/LAN
  • Optical Fiber CATV
  • Optical Fiber Test Equipment
Specifications
Item Standard
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310 or 1550
Bandwidth (nm) ?0
Coupling Ratio {%) 1-50
Typical excess loss (dB) 0.20
PDL (dB) 0.15
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 3.2
Min. Directivity (dB) 60
Temperature Stability (dB/? 0.002
Operating Temperature (? -40 ~ +70
Storage Temperature (? -40 ~ +85
Max. Operating Power (mw) 300
Max. Tensile Strength (N) 5
Package Dimension (mm) 3.0x50
Industry Standard Bellcore TA-NWT-001221/001209
  Optical equipment
Optical measuring and splice equipment
Optical cable
Optical accessories
     Connector Series
     GPJ-M Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8020 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-A Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-B Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-E Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8022 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-8023 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-F Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-O Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     GPJ-N Fiber Optic Splice Closure
     Single-mode Standard Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Flattened Couplers
    Single-mode Wavelength Independent Couplers
    Single-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Multi-mode Couplers
    Multi-mode Star/Tree Couplers
    Chassis Optical Couplers
    1310/1550nm WDM
    1310/1550nm Standard WDMs
    1310/1550nm Add/Drop WDMs
    1310/1550nm Relay WDMs
    980/1550nm WDM
    1480/1550nm WDM
    Filters
    Single-mode Patch Cords
    Multi-mode Patch Cords
    LC Patch Cords
    MU Patch cords
    MT-RJ Patch Cords
    Ribbon Fan-out Patch Cords
    Bunched Optical Fiber Fan-Out Patch Cords
    Waterproof Pigtails
    Standard Adapters
    Hybrid Adapters
    In-line Fixed Attenuator
    Fixed Attenuators
    Variable Attenuators
    Fiber Optic Termination Box
©  www.ftth-china.com